Home > VISA

Visa Process

  • Start at the beginning: You need to be clear about your travel dates. Make sure you have your journey tickets available before you apply for a visa. Almost all the consulates will ask you to submit your travel dates.
  • Time Frame: While the processing time no longer takes months like it used to, you still need to apply for a visa at least one month in advance. You need to remember that each country has its own procedure and time frame for visa clearance. So make sure that you have enough time on hand just in case the consulate asks for additional documentation. While a Schengen visa may take only a week or so, a visa to Canada takes up to 35 working days.
  • Documentation: You will need clear documentation while you apply for a visa. Your passport is the most important document you will need. Make sure that your passport is valid for six months post your travel dates. If your passport is about to expire immediately, your chances of getting a visa are almost nil. Many countries will also ask you to come for an interview or to provide your biometrics.

If you are applying for a tourist visa, you will need to show your personal financial records along with your itinerary, Travel Insurance, accommodation, etc. Read our blogs to know the list of countries that offer visa on arrival. A business visa, on the other hand, will require an invitation from the counterpart and you will need to furnish your company records, along with a company letter for the same.

While applying for student visa, you will need to show your college admission documents along with your financials. One of the major requirements for a student visa is student travel insurance.

A point to remember is that if the consulate feels that they need further documentation, they will send you an intimation asking for additional details. You can read through a checklist of common documents that are a must for applying visa to any country on our blog.

  • Visa Fees: Now that you have a general idea about what is required, you can apply for a visa online just by entering your travel dates and purpose. You can calculate your visa fees with this information.
  • Track your visa: One of the best things about online visa is you can track your visa application online. All you need to do is fill in your reference number, and you will know the real-time status of your application.
  • Foreign Exchange: Once you are done with all the formalities for visa process, there comes another important thing which you shouldn’t miss. That is the foreign exchange. It is always recommended to carry the local currency of the place you’re visiting, to avoid the extra currency conversion fees abroad. One can also buy a Forex Card, as it is the most convenient way of carrying foreign currency.

All the information you need is now at your fingertips. We believe that your travel should be hassle free and you should have no stress about your holidays. So if you are still worried about your visa and don’t know how to go about it, fret not. We are here for you!

FAQs

What is a visa and why is it important?

A visa is a travel document which conditionally allows a person to enter or leave the region for which it is issued. If you are travelling to a foreign land, you always need a visa to ensure that you are entering the country legally. A visa application in advance of arrival gives the country a chance to consider the applicant’s circumstance, such as financial security, reason for applying, and details of previous visits to the country.

Do I need a visa for travel?

It depends. An Indian citizen will get benefit from many favourable travel arrangements with countries around the world. Some destinations will require visa on arrival. For several countries, you will need a valid travel visa in order to enter.It depends. An Indian citizen will get benefit from many favourable travel arrangements with countries around the world. Some destinations will require visa on arrival. For several countries, you will need a valid travel visa in order to enter.

Does it cost to have a visa processed?

It depends. An Indian citizen will get benefit from many favourable travel arrangements with countries around the world and the fee may be waived off. In other circumstances, one will have to pay for the visa.

How long will the process take?

This depends on the country you’re visiting. Some visas will be issued the same day; others can take weeks (or even months) to process.

What is a visa on arrival?

A visa on arrival is issued once you enter the respective country. It is usually issued for tourism purpose for countries like Thailand, Bhutan, Cambodia, Maldives, Macau, Indonesia, Iraq, Nepal, Laos, Jordon, Mauritius, Seychelles, Kenya, Tanzania, Madagascar, Cook Islands, Fiji and more.

How do I get a travel visa?

By submitting basic documents like: • Valid passport • Completed visa application • Passport/Visa size photos • Payment of required fees • In some cases, additional identification such as a driver’s license, birth certificate, or bank statement showing that you the necessary funds to complete your journey • Some countries require a copy of your travel ticket

What is the process of online visa booking on vertexholidays.com?

You can pay for your visa application online with vertexholidays.com, get the list of mandatory documents for your visa, enter your personal and passport details, and select a nearby branch where you would go along with your documents and application forms.

How can I track my visa status?

You can enter your booking reference number on vertexholidays.com/visa and check your visa status.

What are the different types of visa?

– Transit visa- for passing through the country to a destination outside that country – Short-stay or visitor visa- for short visits to the host country – Tourist visa – for a limited period of leisure travel, no business activities allowed – Visa for medical reasons- for undertaking diagnostics or a course of treatment in the host country’s hospitals – Business visa – for engaging in commerce in the country – Residence visa – for people obtaining long-term residence in the host country – Immigrant visa – for those intending to immigrate to the issuing country – On-arrival visa (also known as Visa On Arrival, VOA), granted at a port of entry – Electronic visa – The visa is stored in a computer and is electronically tied to the passport number; no label, sticker or stamp is placed in the passport before travel

What are the documents required to get travel visa?

By submitting basic documents like: • Valid passport • Completed visa application • Passport/Visa size photos • Payment of required fees • In some cases, additional identification such as a driver’s license, birth certificate, or bank statement showing that you the necessary funds to complete your journey • Some countries require a copy of your travel ticket